2011-12 Men's Basketball

2011-12 Ashford Men's Basketball Schedule

  • * Conference Event
  • % Scrimmage
  • ^ Exhibition
  • Home games in bold
 DayTime OpponentScore Record
November
 37:00 PM @ Culver-Stockton CollegeL-48-52 0-1
 53:00 PM vs. Faith Baptist Bible CollegeW-65-33 1-1
 118:00 PM @ Mount Marty CollegeL-61-67 1-2
 125:00 PM @ Briar Cliff UniversityL-61-70 1-3
 193:00 PM vs. Crossroads CollegeW-113-44 2-3
 273:00 PM @ Roosevelt UniversityL-65-70 2-4
308:00 PM @ Waldorf CollegeW-62-59 3-4  1-0
December
33:00 PM @ St. AmbroseL-56-69 3-5  1-1
103:00 PM @ AIBW-76-62 4-5  2-1
 137:00 PM vs. Cornell CollegeW-78-68 5-5
 178:00 PM vs. LorasW-84-62 6-5
 197:30 PM vs. University of DubuqueW-80-71 7-5
 223:00 PM vs. University of Saint FrancisW-79-68 8-5
 277:30 PM @ Point Loma Nazarene UniversityW-65-64 9-5
 297:30 PM @ San Diego ChristianW-60-58 10-5
January
47:30 PM @ (16) Mount MercyW-70-50 11-5  3-1
 Mount Mercy ranked #16 in NAIA Division II Top 25 Poll
73:00 PM vs. ClarkeL-64-66 11-6  3-2
117:30 PM vs. ViterboW-59-41 12-6  4-2
143:00 PM vs. Iowa Wesleyan CollegeW-76-66 13-6  5-2
187:30 PM @ (RV) Grand ViewW-58-42 14-6  6-2
 Ashford ranked #24 in NAIA Division II Top 25 Poll
213:00 PM @ William PennL-108-109 (3OT) 14-7  6-3
 Ashford ranked #24 in NAIA Division II Top 25 Poll
237:30 PM vs. St. AmbroseL-56-58 14-8  6-4
 St. Ambrose ranked #22 in NAIA Division II Top 25 Poll
267:30 PM vs. AIBW-76-54 15-8  7-4
283:00 PM vs. Waldorf CollegeW-71-55 16-8  8-4
February
17:30 PM vs. Mount MercyW-72-70 17-8  9-4
43:00 PM @ ClarkeL-80-85 (2OT) 17-9  9-5
87:30 PM @ ViterboW-53-44 18-9  10-5
113:00 PM @ Iowa Wesleyan CollegeW-69-68 19-9  11-5
157:30 PM vs. Grand ViewW-45-40 20-9  12-5
183:00 PM vs. William PennL-90-93 (2OT) 20-10  12-6
 227:00 PM vs. Mount MercyL-74-77 20-11
 MCC Quarterfinals: No. 6 at No. 3
 

2011-12 Ashford Men's Basketball Roster

#NameCl.Pos.Ht.Wt.Hometown
0Dylan EricksonFRG6-3 Evansville, Wis.
1Mitchel JankowskiSRG6-0 Brownsburg, Ind.
2Joseph Lightfoot IIIJRG6-2 Kankakee, Ill.
3DeAndre Lowery, Jr.FRG5-11 Calumet City, Ill.
4Devin EhrichSRG6-2 Thompson, Ill.
5Jonathan WyattSRG6-1 Chicago, Ill.
10Vesteinn SveinssonJRF6-5 Akranes Vesturland, Iceland
12Brandon WestonFRG5-9 East St. Louis, Ill.
20Javier ValdezSRG6-1 Maturin, Venezuela
21Tevien PinckneyFRG6-2 Beloit, Wis.
22Marin BackoSRF6-5 Zagreb, Croatia
24Jason LandrySRG6-2 Milwaukee, Wis.
30David Minor IIFRF6-4 St. Louis, Mo.
32Matthias BurnsSRF6-2 Chicago, Ill.
33Vladimir EricJRF6-5 Belgrade, Serbia
34Andre Arrington, Jr.FRF6-5 Chicago, Ill.
40Peter TanzilloSRF6-5 Kewanee, Ill.
Oliver Drake - Head Coach
Josh Pickens - Assistant Coach
Pat Cassidy - Graduate Assistant Coach