2011 Volleyball

2011 St. Ambrose Volleyball Schedule

  • * Conference Event
  • % Scrimmage
  • ^ Exhibition
  • Home games in bold
 DayTime OpponentScore Record
August
 264:00 PM vs. Missouri Baptist UniversityL-25-17,25-22,18-25,21-25,13-15 0-1
 St. Ambrose Early Bird Tournament
  8:00 PM vs. Benedictine CollegeW-25-12,25-16,25-20 1-1
 St. Ambrose Early Bird Tournament
 279:00 AM vs. Illinois Institute of TechnologyW-25-12,23-25,25-10,23-25,15-9 2-1
 St. Ambrose Early Bird Tournament
  1:00 PM vs. Georgetown CollegeW-26-24,25-20,19-25,25-18 3-1
 St. Ambrose Early Bird Tournament
September
 22:00 PM vs. Aurora UniversityW-12-25,21-25,24-26 4-1
 Augustana Tournament
  6:00 PM vs. Lincoln Christian UniversityW-14-25,16-25,13-25 5-1
 Augustana Tournament
77:00 PM @ AIBW-6-25,8-25,8-25 6-1  1-0
137:30 PM vs. ClarkeW-25-19,25-15,18-25,21-25,15-11 7-1  2-0
 JV - 5:30 p.m.
 147:30 PM vs. Cornell CollegeL-25-19,25-21,18-25,14-25,13-15 7-2
 1612:00 PM vs. Indiana University-EastL-18-25,25-21,23-25,25-21,11-15 7-3
 Holiday Inn Express Classic hosted by Olivet Nazarene
  4:00 PM vs. Indiana Institute of TechnologyL-23-25,16-25,25-19,13-25 7-4
 Holiday Inn Express Classic hosted by Olivet Nazarene
 179:00 AM vs. Campbellsville UniversityW-26-28,25-21,22-25,25-22,15-13 8-4
 Holiday Inn Express Classic hosted by Olivet Nazarene
  1:00 PM vs. Robert Morris University-ChicagoW-18-25,25-22,25-14,22-25,7-15 9-4
 Holiday Inn Express Classic hosted by Olivet Nazarene
217:00 PM @ (RV) Grand ViewL-25-14,16-25,25-22,25-22 9-5  2-1
 234:00 PM vs. Roosevelt UniversityW-25-4,25-13,25-22 10-5
 St. Ambrose Fall Classic
  8:00 PM vs. Graceland UniversityW-25-15,25-20,25-15 11-5
 St. Ambrose Fall Classic
 249:00 AM vs. Peru State CollegeW-25-16,20-25,25-20,25-20 12-5
 St. Ambrose Fall Classic
  1:00 PM vs. Kansas Wesleyan UniversityW-25-18,25-22,25-18 13-5
 St. Ambrose Fall Classic
277:30 PM @ Mount MercyW-25-18,16-25,20-25,24-26 14-5  3-1
 305:00 PM vs. Calumet College of St. JosephW-10-25,18-25,9-25 15-5
 Indiana Tech Tournament
  9:00 PM vs. University of Northwestern OhioW-21-25,13-25,16-25 16-5
 Indiana Tech Tournament
October
 19:00 AM vs. Indiana Wesleyan UniversityL-25-9,25-12,24-26,25-17 16-6
 Indiana Tech Tournament
  11:00 AM vs. Indiana University-EastL-25-23,25-20,21-25,25-21 16-7
 Indiana Tech Tournament
57:00 PM vs. William PennW-25-18,25-10,25-17 17-7  4-1
117:00 PM @ Ashford UniversityW-25-23,16-25,25-21,24-26,4-15 18-7  5-1
 144:00 PM @ University of Saint FrancisL-21-25,25-22,25-17,25-19 18-8
 St. Francis Tournament
  6:00 PM vs. Walsh UniversityL-25-23,25-27,25-16,25-20 18-9
 St. Francis Tournament
 159:00 AM vs. Cornerstone UniversityL-24-26,21-25,25-19,25-19,15-8 18-10
 St. Francis Tournament
  1:00 PM vs. Trinity Christian CollegeL-19-25,25-22,25-18,25-16 18-11
 St. Francis Tournament
197:00 PM vs. Iowa Wesleyan CollegeW-25-18,25-15,25-22 19-11  6-1
 217:00 PM vs. Saint Xavier UniversityW-17-25,25-23,21-25,23-25 20-11
 played at Palos Courts in Palos Heights, Ill.
 2211:00 AM @ Judson UniversityW-25-21,17-25,17-25,22-25 21-11
  3:00 PM @ Trinity Christian CollegeW-17-25,20-25,20-25 22-11
257:30 PM vs. Waldorf CollegeW-25-16,25-13,25-15 23-11  7-1
 287:00 PM vs. Augustana CollegeW-25-16,25-6,25-16 24-11
November
17:00 PM @ (RV) ViterboL-25-22,21-25,25-7,19-25,18-16 24-12  7-2
 <A href="http://archives.exchange.viterbo.edu/media/livestats/xlive.htm" target=_blank>Live Stats</A>
 57:00 PM vs. ClarkeW-25-22,25-17,25-19 25-12
 MCC Quarterfinals
 97:00 PM @ ViterboL-21-25,28-26,25-23,25-17 25-13
 MCC Semifinals - #2 VU vs. #3 SAU
 

2011 St. Ambrose Volleyball Roster

#NameCl.Pos.Ht.Hometown
1Lauren MettsFRS5-7St. Charles, Ill.
3Kelly PeckSOMH5-10Oak Lawn, Ill.
5Jackie DalCerroJRLibero5-1Chicago, Ill.
6Rebecca GillenSOMH5-10Monmouth, Ill.
7Hannah TurnerFROH5-8Mundelein, Ill.
8Catherine WildnerJRS/OH5-8Oak Lawn, Ill.
9Kailey ScottFRS5-6Evergreen Park, Ill.
10Dolores WildnerJROH/DS5-8Oak Lawn, Ill.
11Meagan HruskaFRRH5-8Quincy, Ill.
12Meridyth BatesFROH5-10Kalona, Iowa
14Katie BaileySOOH5-10Indianola, Iowa
16Maddie McElroyFRMH/RH5-10Evergreen Park, Ill.
17Kara McCarthySROH5-8Greenfield, Ind.
18Alyssa WlodarczykFRRH5-9Griffith, Ind.
19Taylor GranellFROH5-9Crystal Lake, Ill.
21Cassie RioSOOH5-9Wayne, Ill.
23Tori MatzenJRMH5-11Orion, Ill.
Bruce Billingsley - Head Coach
Jim Finn - Assistant Coach
Dan Dowjotas - Assistant Coach
Jenna Ness - Assistant Coach
Michael Neuner - Assistant Coach
Bridget Aye - Manager
Kathleen DeCarlo - Manager